WordPipe versus Table of Contents

Discuss WordPipe, ExcelPipe and PowerPointPipe. Get help with installation and running, notify us of bugs, request new features and enhancements.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

ott739
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:22 pm

WordPipe versus Table of Contents

Postby ott739 » Thu May 10, 2007 5:41 am

Is there a hidden option to have WordPipe rebuild the Table of Contents after it edits a document (particularly after WordPipe makes the document longer)? At the very least, is there a method to prevent the Table of Contents from being corrupted by WordPipe even when the page count has not changed?

Problem: All of my documents have had the table of contents corrupted.

Details of Corruption: The table of contents end up saying that all sections within the document are on on page '1', '2', or '3', after running the document through WordPipe.

ie. before:
intro.........1
chapter1...2
chapter2...3
chapter3...4

after:
intro.........2
chatper1...2
chapter2...2
chapter3...2

Details of operation performed with WordPipe:

I ran a number of documents through WordPipe, (Evaluation 5.4.3, MSWord 2002) in order to change a few words. The words being replaced are often longer than the replaced words, so the document can end up increasing in page count when increasing the length of words on an almost full page.

I noticed that *all* of my documents, even the ones which did not increase in page lengths, had the table of contents corrupted.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu May 10, 2007 8:24 am

WordPipe does not corrupt the table of contents, this is Microsoft Word's fault.

Try setting the option to update field codes before save.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

ott739
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:22 pm

Postby ott739 » Fri May 11, 2007 12:18 am

Took a while to test, found the "update field codes", made the change, and things look better now. (First tried 'inside field codes', on tab 2, which made no difference, then I found the "update field codes", on tab 3, which appears to have addressed my issue.)

Sorry to ask so many questions, I like to RTFM, but cannot find a manual, the FAQ does not address this, at least not with a quick search, and I cannot find much in the Help files. I hate 'Help', much rather have a manual, but did notice that the 'Help' pages on regex appear quite good, like a manual.

Thanks,
bob

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Fri May 11, 2007 9:06 am

Thanks - our online help is designed to be *very* good. Thanks for reading it!
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “WordPipe, ExcelPipe and PowerPointPipe Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests