bug in escape sequence

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

mauros64
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:24 pm

bug in escape sequence

Postby mauros64 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:48 pm

I've found a different (wrong) behavior from TP 8.3.2 to TP 8.4.2 / 8.4.3 in the escape sequence
The simpler filter to reproduce it is an

Code: Select all

|   
|--Add right margin [\\end]
|   

the old versione correctly escape the slash and give me this output ( in the trial area with the default text):

Code: Select all

You can type sample text in \end
the Trial Run Input Area to\end
test if your filter is working \end
[...]


the new versions do this:

Code: Select all

You can type sample text in nd
the Trial Run Input Area tond
test if your filter is working nd
[...]


it treated equally a string with a single or a double slash.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: bug in escape sequence

Postby DataMystic Support » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:53 pm

Yes, we have found the issue and fixed it, an 8.4.4 version will be ready in 20 minutes.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

mauros64
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: bug in escape sequence

Postby mauros64 » Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:50 pm

Thansk a lot for the speed of your fix.


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests