Filter Input from another Filter's output

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Filter Input from another Filter's output

Postby othni » Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:14 pm

Can I run a couple of filters in sequence and make the filter's output another filter's input?

Could this be done from the command line?

Thank you

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:27 pm

It really needs a higher level 'script' that invokes multiple filters. It's on the drawing board but we haven't started coding yet!
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Filter Input from another Filter's output

Postby othni » Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:52 pm

Thank you very much! :D

Although, technically I could do it in one filter, for organization sake, I want to split the process in two filters.

The first filter is a process that will never change no matter the client that I am working on. The second filter will have some small changes depending on the client. This filter insert records into an SQL table. One of the things that changes is the name of the SQL table. Would be nice to reference it through a global variable (and command line also) :wink:

Keep up the goog work!

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Postby othni » Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:59 pm

Another thing... just like the command prompt...

filter | filter | filter | filter

...this would really reinforce the Pipe in TextPipe! :wink:


Like M.L.K. said: I have a [Pipe] dream!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KAvPRbh0jmE

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:13 am

Did you know that you can link filters together? It's in the All Available Filters view - at the bottom.

The client-specific filter would like to the generic filter as the first step.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Postby othni » Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:49 am

I did not know that and it is really cool

I also would have to adjust it and change the input file to be the input of the "linked" filter. It would definitely work.

Thank you

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:17 am

No - the input comes from the linking filter - any input files specified by the filter you are linking to are ignored. Neat eh?
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Postby othni » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:06 am

Very!

You thought this through.


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest