Global Variables and Command Line ?

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby othni » Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:10 pm

Is there a way to pass global variables from the command line?

I have a filter that I have to change a couple of variables each time to run. I wonder if I can pass the variable from the command line or any other external way?

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:26 pm

Not yet - but it is a good idea. We'll add it soon.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Postby othni » Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:54 pm

Thank you very much! :D

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby DataMystic Support » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:09 pm

Hi Othni,

The latest 8.1 release of TextPipe now allows globals to be set on the command line e.g.

textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" "@address=3 blank st" "@city=norwood" "@zip=424324"
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby othni » Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:07 pm

Wow that was quick, thank you!

NPPI_Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:12 pm

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby NPPI_Active » Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:07 am

Just a quick one, in dos i have the following:
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
SETLOCAL ENABLEEXTENSIONS

Which means that I can have a environment variable of !NAME! instead of %NAME%. Now I execute:

textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" @address=!NAME!

But text pipe does not recognise the SETLOCAL i have put in place, it only recognises the %NAME% type. This is not a shortcoming but rather a "like to have" :wink:

NPPI_Active
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:12 pm

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby NPPI_Active » Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:38 am

No need to respond. Are more thorough testing it works fine. :D

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:14 pm

Great! I've never seen that before
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest