TextPipe 8.0 does not display progress when used from shell

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

DFH
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:49 am
Location: UK

TextPipe 8.0 does not display progress when used from shell

Postby DFH » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:23 am

Unlike previous versions, TextPipe Standard 8.0 does not display the progress indicator when it is launched from the Windows Context Menu as a Shell Extension.

I think this is an unintended consequence of providing the new Status tab.

This is the second software bug I have discovered in the same day!

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:23 pm

This is not a bug, but the behaviour can be changed
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:00 pm

This has been fixed in the 8.0.3 release
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

DFH
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:49 am
Location: UK

Thank you - I will download this soon.

Postby DFH » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:06 pm

Dear Simon,

Thank you - I will download this soon.

Best regards,
David Haslam


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests