Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

Post Reply
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:43 pm


Post by lngzlz » Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:09 pm

I hope in the "Run" box of the "Start" menu (Press WIN key + R) I can type "textpipe" to open TextPipe Pro, just as "winword" to open MS Word. :oops:

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2261
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by DataMystic Support » Fri May 19, 2006 11:25 am

Only by adding TextPipe to Windows Path, which we don't want to do because it plays around with people's system configuration.

1. Right-click My Computer\Properties.
2. Advanced Tab, Environment Variables button
3. In the System variables section, click on 'Path', then Edit button.
4. At the end of the Variable value, add the string
;c:\program files\textpipe

Simon Carter, - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes - 250,000 free software downloads - send huge email attachments

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests