Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:43 pm


Postby lngzlz » Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:09 pm

I hope in the "Run" box of the "Start" menu (Press WIN key + R) I can type "textpipe" to open TextPipe Pro, just as "winword" to open MS Word. :oops:

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2140
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Postby DataMystic Support » Fri May 19, 2006 11:25 am

Only by adding TextPipe to Windows Path, which we don't want to do because it plays around with people's system configuration.

1. Right-click My Computer\Properties.
2. Advanced Tab, Environment Variables button
3. In the System variables section, click on 'Path', then Edit button.
4. At the end of the Variable value, add the string
;c:\program files\textpipe

Simon Carter, - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes - 250,000 free software downloads - send huge email attachments

Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests