Using DOS Start Command with Textpipe pro

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

russconwath
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:54 am

Using DOS Start Command with Textpipe pro

Postby russconwath » Thu Oct 27, 2005 12:40 am

Hi,

This isn't entirely a textpipe question but as it's covered in the manual and I can't get it to work here goes... BTW, the system I'm running this on a Win XP SP2 system and the batch file itself works fine it's just trying to get it to work with start that doesn't seem to work.

I have tried without success to use the start command in a batch file to have operation wait until the previous command finishes before moving on to the next operation.

I have tried using the syntax in the manual and get an error message indicating that /f is not a valid option - I'm assuming to the start command.

I have tried enclosing the entire command in quotes but textpipe doesn't start. The window title seems to reflect the command but no execution...

I have tried taking the entire batch file, which works by itself and calling that from start - a new windows opens but textpipe doesn't start

Any help with this would be most appreciated

Thx Russ

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:18 am

Hi Russ,

Perhaps you could paste the command line here.

Does the /f error message come from TextPipe or in the command window?
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

rconwath

Command Line info

Postby rconwath » Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:33 am

start /w /min "c:\Program Files\TextPipe\textpipe.exe" /f=c:\picklistimport.fll /g /q

The error seems to come from DOS on the /f option...

Thx Russ

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2164
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:17 am

Hi Russ,

I get the same problem here.

Try putting the command line in a batch file, and invoke the batch file instead.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests