Search/Replace Grid Problems

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Search/Replace Grid Problems

Postby Sankyo » Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:27 pm

The context menu does no appear when I right-click on the fields of the "Using these values" grid. Thus unable to delete unwanted filters.
It also seems that the order of the search/replace pairs is altered after having changed it.
What´s wrong?
Last edited by Sankyo on Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guest

Postby Guest » Sun Apr 03, 2005 11:26 pm

Of which filter?

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Postby Sankyo » Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:57 pm

No matter which filter. Whatever the contents of the fields Find or Replace, the menu does not appear.
A DLL problem?

TextPipe Pro Evaluation 7.3.1

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:24 am

That would be because there is no right-click menu for the search/replace grid of the Search/Replace list filter (currently).
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Postby Sankyo » Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:47 pm

Documentation says there is. If not, how it is supposed to delete an unwanted filter?

Using these values
Use the grid to specify multiple search/replace pairs.

The string, pattern or Sounds like text to find. The string can contain unprintable characters. The right-click (or context) menu on this field supports Undo, Cut, Copy, Paste, Delete, Clear Entire Field, Select All and Select All And Copy, entering special characters and inserting pattern match characters.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:19 am

Just select the row(s) and hit Delete.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Postby Sankyo » Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:01 pm

Simon Carter wrote:Just select the row(s) and hit Delete.


Hitting Delete clears the field content, and not the whole row.
TexPipe does not allow blank rows and gives an error during execution.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:20 pm

Use the row bar to select the row.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Postby Sankyo » Thu Apr 07, 2005 2:54 pm

OK. It worked selecting de row with the selector :oops:. Thank you.

What about the order of the filters, that seems to revert to the original input order after quitting the grid?

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:42 pm

Do you mean that even after moving the rows, that the row order is not saved? This is probably a bug
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Postby Sankyo » Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:22 pm

Yes, the order is not saved after moving the rows and quitting the grid.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:25 pm

Ok - we'll look into it. Thanks for taking the time to report it!
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby DataMystic Support » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:59 pm

Hi there,

Can't find any problem with the search/replace list not saving values properly. Can you duplicate this problem, and if so, which version?
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest