Passing Text to a Subfilter

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

daverich
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:39 am

Passing Text to a Subfilter

Postby daverich » Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:44 am

Hello Friends!)
I have been trying to create a filter which will ONLY operate on a HTML file if text pipe initially finds a KEY TEXT STRING (3A) in the file? I have been suggested this EASYPATTERN:

Code: Select all

[ textStart, longest 0+ chars ]3A[longest 0+ chars, textEnd ]


But do not know how to employ it - do I create the REPLACE FILTER AND PASS MATCHING TEXT TO SUB-FILTER (does not work for me:((
Thank you very much
Dim

daverich
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:39 am

Re: Passing Text to a Subfilter

Postby daverich » Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:44 pm

no one can help me?((

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Passing Text to a Subfilter

Postby DataMystic Support » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:26 pm

Yes, the replace string is either set to
$0
or use the Action: PASS MATCHING TEXT TO SUB-FILTER

Then add the actual replacements you want to perform as a subfilter.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests