Page 1 of 1

TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:58 am
by DFH
The TextPipe GUI has become unusable!

It's no longer possible to select rows properly in a Replace List filter!

Clicking the row number makes a temporary highlight selection ABOVE the row.
When the mouse button is released, the highlight disappears.

This program has gone to pot since the Ribbon was implemented.

David Haslam
Not a happy bunny!

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:32 am
by DFH
The same faulty behaviour occurs with other tables in the GUI.

e.g. Customise Shell Extensions.

And as you can't select a row, you can't then move a row by drag and drop, like we used to.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 10:31 pm
by DataMystic Support
Understood. Will try and sort this out tomorrow.

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:23 am
by DFH
Dear Simon,

This is NOT fixed in v10.0.6

The Replace List filter now cannot even be edited!
It's impossible to type anything in the Using these values table.
When you click the mouse, the whole of row #1 gets highlighted, rather than just the cell in the Find or Replace column!

This is getting worse and worse. What on earth is going on?
This whole version 10 "release" has become a complete disaster.
It's not even as if the changes have been adequately tested, is it?

Not a happy bunny.

David

PS. In the Windows Shell Extensions, a new filter row can be added, but rows in the table cannot be selected.

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:30 am
by DFH
FWIW, in the Replace List filter, Paste from clipboard works.

The Swap and Reverse keys do not work correctly either.
After using either key, the table is not refreshed, unless you click another filter in the filter list and then click the Replace List filter again.

btw. Try also the Reverse button with nothing in the table. You get an index out of bounds error message popup.
Reverse only works when there's more than one row in the table.
With just one row, there's no effect, but no error message.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:24 am
by DFH
Dear Simon,

I would have thought that this is very urgent.
If version 10.0.6 has such an issue with the Replace List filter, it will affect most users.

I await your response.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.4 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:02 am
by DFH
Currently, in order to add rows to a Replace List filter, I'm resorting to a workaround.
  • Edit the requirements in Notepad++ as tab delimited text. Select all, copy.
    Select the row in the filter, paste.
This is far from ideal. A solution is urgently needed.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:45 am
by DFH
Further annoyance:

In both the Replace list filter and the Customise shell extensions tool, the column widths are no longer adjustable.

When you work on these aspects of the GUI, please also fix this to be like how it used to work.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:41 pm
by palatal
its working fine for me. Mayby it got update i dont know. Just wanted to let you know. Cheers

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:05 am
by DFH
Maybe you were using an earlier version of TextPipe when it used to be editable OK.

Version 9.x and earlier were all fine. It all went askew with the advent of version 10.

If one can edit the replace list filter by pasting from clipboard, the filter still actually works when TextPipe is Run.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:10 am
by DFH
During the present state of things while we await a new release with these issues fixed....

If I was really desperate enough to do so, in order to add a new TextPipe item to the Windows shell list, I could edit the Windows registry.

The safest method would be to export the branch called

Code: Select all

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DataMystic\TextPipe\ShellFilters
edit the reg file and then merge the reg file afterwards.

This is not advisable unless you're an advanced Windows user.
Editing the registry and making mistakes can result in damage to how your PC works.

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:35 am
by thelifeofapanca
DFH wrote:During the present state of things while we await a new release with these issues fixed....
If I was really desperate enough to do so, in order to add a new TextPipe item to the Windows shell list, I could edit the Windows registry.
The safest method would be to export the branch called

Code: Select all

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DataMystic\TextPipe\ShellFilters
edit the reg file and then merge the reg file afterwards.
This is not advisable unless you're an advanced Windows user.
Editing the registry and making mistakes can result in damage to how your PC works.
David
Yes indeed this is some advanced stuff! For the average user it should not be recommended in my opinion....

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:28 am
by DFH
Hey Simon,

It's now TextPipe v10.6.2 and Windows Shell Extensions still cannot be edited like they used to in TextPipe v9.9.x.

When are you going to fix this feature?

Best regards,

David

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:28 pm
by DataMystic Support
This is ready for 10.7.

Re: TextPipe v10.0.6 Replace List Filter - rows cannot be selected

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 5:13 am
by DFH
In TextPipe 10.7 any row can be edited in Windows Shell Extensions, but there are still significant issues with the UI.

I have therefore added a separate post.

David