Please add a Pause/Resume button

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

DFH
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:49 am
Location: UK

Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DFH » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:26 am

Sometimes it would be very convenient to pause a filter and resume later.
i.e. For a filter that usually takes minutes rather than seconds to complete.

e.g. If you get an incoming Skype call, and you need more CPU percentage, etc.

cf. The Firefox downloader has a Pause/Resume control.

Best regards,

David

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DataMystic Support » Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:11 pm

This is now ready for the next release
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

DFH
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:49 am
Location: UK

Re: Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DFH » Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:05 pm

Thanks!

In the default label for the Go - Process Files button, there seems to be some truncated text.

Just noticed this after installing the Beta, which doesn't yet include the Pause/Resume.

btw. Why does this label change after opening an filter?

The label changes to Go - Real (F9) and the tooltip text changes too.

David

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DataMystic Support » Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:05 pm

It has 3 states depending on the Output Mode of the output filter:

I am going to change this to just 'Go (F9)' - do you think the mode information is useful?

0 :
beginButton.caption := loadResourceStr( 4870, '&Go-Real (F9)' );
beginButton.hint := loadResourceStr( 4880, 'Begin transform in real mode (original files may be altered)' );
end;
1 : begin
beginButton.caption := loadResourceStr( 4850, '&Go-Test (F9)' );
beginButton.hint := loadResourceStr( 4860, 'Begin transform in test mode (original files will not be altered)' );
end;
2 : begin
beginButton.caption := loadResourceStr( 4851, '&Go-Backup (F9)' );
beginButton.hint := loadResourceStr( 4861, 'Begin transform in backup mode (original files will have .bak added to them)' );
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

DFH
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:49 am
Location: UK

Re: Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DFH » Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:19 pm

The width of the button needs fixing to prevent the longest label being truncated.

Best regards,

David

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Please add a Pause/Resume button

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:03 am

I'd rather keep the button the same and put the text elsewhere. I'm still exploring where best to put it
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests