Command line execution - getting error

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

gkata99
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:36 am

Command line execution - getting error

Postby gkata99 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:36 am

When launching TextPipe via the command line:

CALL "C:\Program Files\DataMystic\TextPipe\TextPipe.exe" /f=ite_regi_filte_new.fll "G:\ITE_Registration\wa330r.dat" /g /q

I see TextPipe open and I see the error:

Couldn't move file [.\TXP3.tmp] to []:The system cannot find the path specified

The filter works fine when opening TextPipe and process it manually.

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Postby DataMystic Support » Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:38 am

Hi Glenn,

Is this with v8.9.9 (the latest)? There was an issue a while back with this.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments

gkata99
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:36 am

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Postby gkata99 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 1:38 am

Version is 8.2.3

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Postby DataMystic Support » Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:33 am

Please upgrade.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest