Environment Variables (static or variable)

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators

alnico
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 11:57 pm

Environment Variables (static or variable)

Postby alnico » Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:32 am

I can create my own Environment Variables, but TextPipe will not recognize them until TextPipe is completely closed and re-started (not so variable).
Does TextPipe load Environment Variables once at startup and skip the checks for any change?
Is there a way to force TextPipe to reload the Environment Variables...with VBScript perhaps?

Thanks,
Brent

User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2138
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Environment Variables (static or variable)

Postby DataMystic Support » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:29 pm

You cannot alter TP's environment variables once it has started - the same is true for every program. Each program takes a copy of its parent environment when it starts.
Regards,

Simon Carter, http://DataMystic.com/forums/index.php
http://PredictBGL.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
http://DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
http://DetachPipe.com - send huge email attachments


Return to “TextPipe Tips and Tricks, Questions and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests